quesFIR has been filed, what next?

FIR no.18 dated 03.02.2014 was filled by SSP Fatehgarh Sahib on bases of report of investigation completed by DSP, SP(D), Forensic lab. etc. But even passing more than 70 days no accused arrested by police, what i should do?

  • ansWhat is the crime in respect of which FIR has been filed? When FIR was lodged on the order of SSP why have no accused been arrested by police? It is possible that police may not be interested in arresting the accused and bringing them to book. In this event you may move the High Court.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, I am married for last 4.5 years and getting separated. Legal proceedings are not…

Respctd sir, while considering date of birth of an accused sent to jjb ,which of…

My wife is an indian citizen and i am a usa citizen. We got married…
Petitioners filed a CRM-M writ against me in the H C. The power of attorney…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Richa Relhan

  Commonwealth Games Village
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Atit Jain

  Sector-31
 Experience: 7 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Pitampura
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly