quesFather died after making the sales agreement.

My father made a sale agreement with a broker to sale 2 plots of land for sum of 20 lakhs to be executed within 4 months. my father received 10 lakhs from broker made a receipt of 10 lakhs on agreement paper and executed sale deed of 1 plot to a third person as requested by the broker.

After 5 months my father expired. Now broker (dishonestly) claims that he has paid 10 lacs and got nothing(because agreement was made in his name). He says he is ready to pay the remaining 10 lacs but he wants 2 plots. But he has already taken 1 plot in the name of person requested by him.

  • ansWe would need certain clarifications on certain matters in the above mentioned regard. Was money received by cash or cheque? Did your father receive any written instructions from broker to execute sale deed in favor of third party ? Does agreement mention about broker role? What is stand of third party in dispute?

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir,I want to know how an adult gets his reservation under obc for a govt…

Sir, I want to register our residence welfare association in Delhi. Can you please tell…

Regarding blocking of passport, case is running in court. Already petitioner is away from yhe…
What is the cost of gift deed between blood relatives in uttar pradesh.

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Ravinder Pasula

 Experience: 18 years

Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly