quesFalse document number in sale deed

In sale deed of sale executed at Mumbaii on the 2nd day of jan 2008 in page [3] last two lines: "share in 3672sqft of land under registered sale deed dated 21.01.2004 document no.174 of 2004, s r o velachery." is typed against document no 175 of 2004. So rectification of only document no.175 of 2004 is to be made against wrong document no.174 of 2004.



Property purchased by father [POA] General POA adjudicated adjudicated and he wanted this rectification to be made. Please guide correct lawful solution.

  • ansDeed of rectification can be made to correct only errors happens to in writing or typing. It attracts nominal stamp duty. Hence, then it can be registered.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I HAVE RECENTLY CHANGED MY NAME THROUGH GAZETTE NOTIFICATION IS IT NECESSARY TO CHANGE NAME…
Police accused daughter-in-law with her hasband u/s. 506/323/34 of IPC and 24 of Maintenance and…
Is it compulsory for the complainant to bring articles to prove a case? Can photos…

A is planning to do partnership for the period of 5 years with B with…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Richa Relhan

  Commonwealth Games Village
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Atit Jain

  Sector-31
 Experience: 7 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly