I have recently been issued ESOP but have some major concerns. My company is currently unlisted. In case it does not get listed or seriously delayed on listing - how do I unlock my value? - It says that I have to be employed to exercise my vested options. How do I ensure that regardless of my employment status of my company, my vested options are something I still exercise. What else are key things which as an employee I should watch out for to make ESOP fair to me and not tilted towards employer.

  • ansESOP provides a company's workforce with an ownership interest in the company. In an ESOP, companies provide their employees with stock ownership, often at no up-front cost to the employees. . Shares are allocated to employees and may be held in an ESOP trust until the employee retires or leaves the company. The shares are then sold Ask whether the shareholders and the board have approved the scheme. ESOPs are decided by the company compensation committee. For unlisted companies, the problem is lack of liquidity and clarity on valuation. That is why companies must mention all exit options clearly at the time of grant. For instance, if the initial public offer is the only exit route, it must be stated clearly and the potential uncertainties related to listing brought to the employees' attention.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have been married for 9 yrs. applying for marriage registration now, earlier surname(Grover) now…
 I have received mark sheet and found that my Date of birth is wrong. I…
iam from ranchi Living in Faridabad now( Haryana) My caste doesn't comes in central list…
I purchased a small folding pocket knife, Victorinox Swiss knife. blade length is 3.4 inches.…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years

Advocate Amit Sharma

 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly