quesDomicile certificate in Medical entrance

Last year I gave NEET UG 2013 (single medical entrance exam for all India). At the time of form submission, they asked three states of domicile, in which i filled M.P. and C.G. I took admission in one medical collage in CG. Some student, failed to take admission, filed a wpc in CG high court saying that having domicile more than one state is offence.



They gave the reference from this website india.gov.in. full link below http://www.archive.india.gov.in/howdo/howdoi.php?service=5 Earlier i didn't knew that having domicile of two states is offence.



If i knew, i never made it. My question is 1) is the content on this website can be considered as law? 2) if this is a offence than what is punishment for this?

  • ansIndia is secular country and secularism is a basic feature of our constitution and and any order passed by any court ,tribunal, quasi judicial body, person is ultra virus the constitution. So your domicile is valid in all over India and not in any particular State.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have changed my name and obtained a gazette copy for the same. I need…
i am from Mumbai and getting married to Hyderabad based girl from same community on…
My name recorded in my graduation documents has spelling error . I am 2010passout.what should…
Hello I was declared Proclaim Offender in 2012 by District Court but the time it…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Richa Relhan

  Commonwealth Games Village
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Pitampura
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly