quesdefendant's right- can he file a written statement

Does formal party defendant have right to file his written statement in civil court?

If yes, then under which provision of law?

  • ansYes you can do that, that would be under Order 8, Rule 1 of CPC.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am bank employee in 2007 when i was in cash 5 lacks cash missed.…
Police accused daughter-in-law with her hasband u/s. 506/323/34 of IPC and 24 of Maintenance and…
My father was bank clerk in a govt bank upto 40 years of age n…

1) My wife, her sister=joint owners, own a commercial property: Rented out and document registered…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Richa Relhan

  Commonwealth Games Village
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Pitampura
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly