×

quesDaughter in Canada how can the POA be executed?

I own a flat in Pune valued at 1 Cr plus. I wish to gift it to my daughter who is a Canadian citizen. I am aware that I can execute a gift deed through PIO and that I have to pay 2 % stamp duty etc. Will she be able to sell it later (say after 5 years). Can she work on this through a Power of Attorney since it will be difficult for her to come to India often. Also, how and where the Power of Attorney should be executed?

  • ans Transfer of immovable property is possible through POA if the same is a registered one. If the Principal is a foreign citizen/resident then he/she can execute POA from his/her country of residence and get it notarized and attested from local Notary and Consulate Officer. The same then is required to be Adjudicated from local Collector. Then on its basis the attorney can get or transfer immovable property.
    So in your case the POA can be executed in Canada in the above mentioned manner and then sent to India for further procedure.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have given my marklist to an engineering college in bangalore. I don't want to…
I want to purchase a plot near by Pune and construct a house immediately. While…

Our Lawyer claims to have filed a petition in the High court for a property…

Sir I want to know the procedure for rent agreement from my uncle and he…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly