quesCourt's action on charge-sheet

I am bank employee in 2007 when i was in cash 5 lacks cash missed. Bank suspend me and also put complain in police station in my name under sec 406. Bank did department inquiry and in between police also done but you know the working style of police they demanded me and asked me if you give me then i will summit report in your favor. Lastly in year 2008 police summit charge-sheet against me in court bank also done inquiry and reinstate me in Feb 2nd 2009. Bank give me 2 increment cut punishment. Now i just want to know that when bank already restated me after lodging the complain against me with police and police file charge-sheet against me in court. I want to know that can court take any action on that charge-sheet or the chapter is closed?

  • ansYour employer has not exonerated you from the charges of breach of trust and it appears that the charges in the inquiry are proved. However the finding in the domestic inquiry shall have no bearing on the criminal trial because a strict proof is required there. If your employer is ready to co-operate with you, the offence can be compounded. Plead with your employer, since a lenient view has already been considered by him.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi , my father in law expired on 16-07-17 in GTB hospital ,Delhi. His name…
My Mother's first name was used along with my name in my Three years degree…

I am a PhD Computer Science Student in Shivaji University Kolhapur. After completion of Final…

VICKY Leave licence agreement can it be renewed with the same licencee, it had been…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years

Advocate Amit Sharma

 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly