quesCorrect stamp duty.

If I am buying properties in 2007 in Rural Karnataka -

1) 4.20 Acres which is converted to 88 Plots agreed for Rs. 35 Lakhs

2) 2.24 Agriculture land for Rs. 12 Lakhs Initial payment during the agreement of sale is Rs. 10,500/- each For the purpose of "Agreement of sale", how much stamp duty (bond paper worth) should I had paid?

  • ansPlease check the Stamp Duty Act of your state. It varies from state to state.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

i dont have my birth certificate can i use 10th std LC for court marriage?

movable item like gems can be sold if it is pending in district court and…

MY MOTHER (NEVER MARRIED) HAD ADOPTED ME THROUGH REGISTERED ADOPTION DEED FROM HER BROTHER. on…

My Question is How can I get the Untraced Report from Court? I was using…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Richa Relhan

  Commonwealth Games Village
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Pitampura
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly