quesChange of name for further studies.

I want to continue my study with my new name, is it possible? Can I apply for government jobs with my new name? After changing my name can i take admission in m.sc with my new name. I am a b.sc student.

  • ansYes, you can enroll in college, join a company and also be known every where in your new name, if you have duly made affidavit for changing your name and released publication of the said affidavit in two local newspapers.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I want to transfer the bike registration paper on my name. However, the insurance policy…
i wanna file online public interest litigation in supreme court.i wanna know how to file…
Is it possible to change my name in a city different than my native one?…
In a Food product of 400gm pickle is it mandatory to flash the FSSAI certification…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Richa Relhan

  Commonwealth Games Village
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Atit Jain

  Sector-31
 Experience: 7 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly
View in App
Get Upto 40% Off