×

quesCertificate says true copy on it. Is it valid marriage proof?

I was married in 1996. I got the marriage certificate registered but on it is written "true copy". I wanted to know will it be considered a valid marriage certificate?

  • ans

    Yes true copy Is a valid marriage certificate.

    The original will be kept by authority only, it can not be issues to applicants.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I want to change my name .I am 28 yrs old.I want to know that…
My wife is from haryana after married living in jaipur rajasthan i am from jaipur…
My son has a different surnames on his cbse 10th marksheet and passport. He is…

Our 2BHK flat has My father as first and my mom an associate member (joint…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly