×

quesCan time limit in filing case of crime against SC/ST?

Is there any time limit in cases against SC and ST? Up to what duration a victim can file a case after incidence?

  • ansSC/ST Act provides for the trial of many offences in relation to SC/ST. The time limit has to be determined after taking into account the nature of offence committed.

    The complaint should be filed as soon as possible before the police station. There is no specific time limit for filing complaint has been mentioned in the Act.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Respctd sir, while considering date of birth of an accused sent to jjb ,which of…

I got admission in a govt college by submitting exserviceman ward certificate-disability of exserviceman shown…
Me n my brother(both are bachelors n major) had separate agricultural land on our names…
I was given 10th exam on 2012 board,On that time by mistake filed the wrong name…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly