×

quesCan land be sold by grandson when it is in name of grandfather

I want purchase a land approx 60 sq. Yard. And the property is the name of grand father who, the person is selling. I want to registry will it be OK or not?

  • ans

    If the grandfather is alive then you can purchase the property, however if the grandfather is not alive then you should only purchase the property from the Legal heirs. Ensure, the legal heirs have legal heir certificate.

  • ansIf the grandfather is alive then you can purchase the property, however if the grandfather is not alive then you should only purchase the property from the Legal heirs. Ensure, the legal heirs have legal heir certificate.

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

My father purchased a 0.3 cent land in my grand father name, my grand father…
I want to join Ola cabs as a driver. Will I require a separate commercial…
Can you please help me knowing what actually contract marriage is? Is contract marriage similar…
i hv applied fr court marriage one month back and after some day police came…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Pitampura
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly