quesCan i trade in forex as an individual?

How can i trade in forex from India in global market legally as per FEMA Act it illegal to trade in forex individually but rules suggest trading can be done by incorporation and reporting profit in. Whether i need to form a company or i can open sole proprietary firm or by forming partnership firm?

  • ansThe Reserve Bank of India has observed that overseas foreign exchange trading has been introduced on a number of Internet/electronic trading portals luring the residents with offers of guaranteed high returns based on such forex trading.

    It clarifies that Any person resident in India collecting and effecting/remitting such payments directly/indirectly outside India would make himself/herself liable to be proceeded against with for contravention of the Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA), besides being liable for violation of regulations relating to Know Your Customer (KYC) norms/Anti Money Laundering (AML) standards.

    Remittances for such trades are not permitted under the law. Legal action can be taken against Indian residents collecting and remitting such payments.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

i a house os 220 sq.mts and mutation of this property is 200 sq.mts. now…
property bought in name of mother and son. son expired age of 47. mother want…
Dear sir I approached bank for home loan to purchase of house loan.bank issue the…
Is it necessary to obtain approval from company registrar India to start a educational institution…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Richa Relhan

  Commonwealth Games Village
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Atit Jain

  Sector-31
 Experience: 7 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Pitampura
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly