quescan husband give the property to his wife for gift deed?

can husband give the property to his wife for gift deed?

  • ansDear Querist
    Yes the husband can gift property to his wife. In case it is ancestral property devolving on husband and if he gifts to wife it will be conveyance of property and Stamp Duty is playable. Tranferee if woman will get rebate in the rate of duty.

    In case the property is self acquired and/or in joint name with wife, Relinquishment Deed can be made. In case of Relinquishment no Stamp Duty shall be payable.


    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Free Legal Advice - Documentation
Free Legal Advice - Documentation

Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sudershani Ray

  Kailash Hills
 Experience: 9 years

Advocate Vishal V Birajdar

  Andheri West
 Experience: 10 years

Advocate Shilpa Sharad

  RMV Extension
 Experience: 21 years

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 15 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly