×

quesCan general power of attorney gift immovable property?

Can by general power of attorney a person gift an immovable property on behalf of the owner? Does the general power of attorney holder have that right?

  • ansA General power of attorney if confers powers to gift to a particular person specified and the General Power of Attorney is registered only then General Power of Attorney holder can execute gift on behalf of owner.

    In other words if name of doner is mentioned then power of attorney holder can execute the gift deed on behalf of the owner.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have completed my SSLC from Karnataka Board in 2006 at Bangalore. Subsequently I did…
My dad is a central railway govt. employee and is Grade-C employee. His income for…

At present i am staying at maharastra. I want to sell my property in Dehradun…

My DOB is different in birth certificate,but other documents have same DOB. so I want…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Pitampura
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly