×

quesCan a person buy property and ask it to be registered in another name?

X gives full amount to Y for purchsing Ys property.but X wants Y to register the sale in his friends name.what are the documents to be taken by seller?this to ensure that X cannot claim later tht property is not regd in his name

  • ans

    X has following options:

     

    1.       X purchases the property from Y by way of sale deed and thereafter X can transfer the property to his friend by way of registered gift deed.

    2.       The second option is that X gives the money to his friend , to purchase the house and sale deed is executed in his friend’s name.

     

    These are the two ways , where later X cannot claim the property

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Sir can I drop engineering college after 3rd SEM exam. And not pay any money…
I am a govt.employee and known by two names.l got edu.as one name and in…
Sir i am from mumbai. I applied for birth certificate for my son of 11…
Respected Sir / mam I completed my graduation with a university named Shridhar university in…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Ravinder Pasula

  Saroornagar
 Experience: 18 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly