quesBought property through Power of attorney.Now can i get it registered?

2 years back i bought a property which transferred to me through Power of Attorney. Now as i want to take loan against property from banks, they are asking for registered property. Is there any way through which i can get my property registered now?

  • ans

    Is the property purchased by General Power of Attorney?

    If yes then consult a lawyer after examining the title documents the same can be registered.

    However if the property was not a registered property by the previous owner or by other previous owners then there can be a problem in registration.

    We can advise you further after examining the documents

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Like to know about the process of declaratory suit under section 34 of the Specific…
I am wiling to start a business of online selling goods (no offline selling) is…
Please advice if case of any agreement with company & service provider, Which date will…
my Father Expired on 28th June 2016 in his office records name was venkaiah, but…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Richa Relhan

  Commonwealth Games Village
 Experience: 5 years

Advocate Amit Sharma

 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly