quesBank asking for NOC for no nomination account

My mother is no more and she did not even make any nominations for her shares which are worth 200000/=. The authorities are asking for a Succession certificate or Letter of Administration for the transferring the shares. I am the only daughter and my father is alive and is ready to give a NOC or Indemnity bond etc.
I would like to know what is more practical, Letter of Administration or Succession Certificate? How much time would it take

  • ansBoth NOC and Succession Certificate are same. However, in your case, you can apply for a succession certificate.

    As regards costs and time, it will depend on the place where you are located and where your mother expired. The fee structure depends on the lawyer you engage.

  • Related Articles

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Free Legal Advice - Documentation
Free Legal Advice - Documentation
Free Legal Advice - Documentation

Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sudershani Ray

  Kailash Hills
 Experience: 9 years

Advocate Shilpa Sharad

  RMV Extension
 Experience: 21 years

Advocate Vishal V Birajdar

  Andheri West
 Experience: 10 years

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 15 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly