quesApplication under section 151 CPC for new leave of Appel on new grds

When HC grants a certificate of leave of appeal on particular question of law mentioned in the leave, but it was rejected as not maintainable in SC and dismissed in limine, then can the appellant file for new certificate of leave of appeal from HC on new grounds - under section 151 CPC invoking Inenrent power of Court.

  • ansWe will have to examine the order on what ground SC dismissed the appeal. If you have already filed leave of appeal before HC then you cannot file subsequent appeal as same will not be maintainable .

     

  • ansWe will have to examine the order on what ground SC dismissed the appeal. If you have already filed leave of appeal before HC then you cannot file subsequent appeal as same will not be maintainable .

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • ansWe will have to examine the order on what ground SC dismissed the appeal. If you have already filed leave of appeal before HC then you cannot file subsequent appeal as same will not be maintainable .

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • IPC Section 151 - Knowingly joining or continuing in assembly of five or more persons after it has been commanded to disperse
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sudershani Ray

  Kailash Hills
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Vishal V Birajdar

  Andheri West
 Experience: 10 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 15 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 12 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly