×

quesAnimosity towards PO.

An affected party got annoyed with an order of presiding-officer (PO). He nursed animosity towards PO. He didn't file any appeal against PO's order. Instead party started complaining and harassing him. Party sought sanction from government in vain. It even filed criminal complaints in the matter after 10 years for giving unfavorable order.



This he did finding some clerical mistake. Learned Magistrate and session-court rejected his complaint.Now he has moved high-court under garb of section 482 against session-order. High-court has issued a notice. PO has to file a reply.What defense presiding officer can take beside judge protection act?

  • ansWithout knowing the contents of complaint it would be difficult to draft the contents of a reply to the complaint. However the points to be considered are that a judgment of an officer presiding a court can be questioned in an appeal before a superior court and can not be resolved through complaint. However if a bias or malafide intention on the part of PO can be attributed a complaint can be made to the superintending court who can make inquiries and initiate disciplinary proceedings and take action as per service rules. I have not heard of any complaint being heard in open court. Therefore more details are required to assist you in drafting a proper reply.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • IPC Section 482 - Punishment for using a false property mark
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

My name is Rakesh kumar mai ek central gov employee tha ab retair ho gaya…

what is pubic interest litigation how to file it can we file it directly to…

Dear Team, Please guide whether a private company running a pre-school brand is required to…
My father has not completed sslc, but 8th. In all my certificates father's name is…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Pitampura
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly