quesAncestral property dispute.

I belong to Bangalore. My grandfather had a land which he divided amongst his 2 sons, elder one being my father. In his will my grandfather had stated that the younger son should be allowed to use a pathway from the elder son's portion of land to access his house as there was no other access route. Now my uncle has sold his land to a third party. Kindly let me know whether the right of way to the land sold continues as before. Can my father refuse to give access to the third party now? Please note as per will grandfather had given right of passage to my uncle and his family only.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help

    Consult Now
    • ansThe moment your uncle sold the land to reach which he was given the right to use pathway on the land of your father, the right to pathway also ceased to exist. The new purchaser has no right to use pathway.

    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I have a query that my name in my 10th and 12th class mark sheets…

    Dear All, i recently changed spelling of my name as per numerology. I have few…

    Respected Sir/Madam, I complete my SSC in 2012,in 2001 my father&mother took divorce, so my…

    Is there any procedure for registering a flat under possession, if both developer / promoter…

    Documentation Lawyers in India

    Advocate Nagesh B L

     Experience: 23 years

    Advocate T Kalaiselvan

     Experience: 16 years

    Advocate Amit Sharma

      Greater Kailash 1
     Experience: 11 years

    Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

      Shaniwar Peth
     Experience: 9 years

    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly