quesalternative of power of attorney POA from mother to son

We are two brothers and three sisters and all are married. After my father's demise we got a plot originally booked by my father which is now on our mother's name, and built that with three stories. Mother has written a will for specific portion. My younger brother has two upper stories and I have only ground floor according to that will. I want to give my portion on rent which has become commercial in due course. Mother some how is relectent to gove a power of attorney on some family member advise. Are there any other alternatives apart from GPA for me to go ahead with my agreements?

  • ansYes, as long as your mother is alive the Will has no force. So during her lifetime you have no option but to obtain her consent for commercial user of the same. On her death once Probate of Will is granted, you do not require any other's consent.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Respected Sir/Madam, I complete my SSC in 2012,in 2001 my father&mother took divorce, so my…
Please tell me whether there is a single dictionary which court refers for common english…

Hi Sir, I purchased a land and got registered in Bangalore. Both me and seller…

Partnership with a govt contracter which I workin 4 years ago without legal document. Now…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years

Advocate Richa Relhan

  Commonwealth Games Village
 Experience: 5 years

Advocate Atit Jain

 Experience: 7 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly