quesAffidavit required for apostille. Will home ministry put its stamp?

I am a resident of assam.If I get some affidavits done from delhi itself(affidavits declaring income,family members and residential area) ,will the home department put its stamp on it which is required for apostille by Ministry of external affairs.

  • ans

    You can execute the affidavit in Delhi, however you are required to mention permanent address of Assam.
    In the affidavit you will have to mentioned" Verified at NEW DELHI".


    Your query is silent on the fact for what purpose you require the affidavit, please provide the said details so that we can provide your legal solution

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am a central govt employee living and working in Delhi. My hometown is Auraiya…
Dear sir, Please confirm " can I apply for OBC certificate on the basis of…

I open new pathology maintaining all documentation as per Tripura govt's act .But one pathology…

Car was stolen 3 months ago. Police gave a non traceable report after the FIR…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years

Advocate Amit Sharma

 Experience: 11 years

Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly