quesAcceptance to terms of agreement over email.

MD of Pvt Ltd Co sent email to an Individual Consultant containing terms of engagement for consulting services. Consultant gave acceptance to this email and started working on company assignment. Consultant insisted MD to provide signed copy of contract. MD replied saying no need for hard copy as digital mail is sufficient.

After offering services for one month co is not making payment to consultant and denying to adhere terms of engagement. As per terms of engagement on termination consultant is entitled to one time payment against contract. Is this valid contract that can be challenged in court of law. Under what law can this be challenged and is this part of cyber-law? What action can consultant take against company and under what section to recover payment as mentioned in terms of engagement letter?

  • ansEmail exchanged between parties is admissible in evidence. Once terms of engagement was sent by MD and accepted by consultant it amounts to a valid contract. If company has failed to honour its obligations under contract and refused to make payment consultant should contact a local lawyer. Issue legal notice to employer for breach of contract and claim the outstanding dues.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

My father had signed on a blank paper for permission of opening of an account…
I have a plot in Sahibabad and I purchased it in year 2000 and I…
Hello, I and my girlfriend wants to do Court marriage, we both are 19. Please…
My name on my SSC certificate is written something else and other on different documents…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Anuj Aggarwal

  Model Town, Phase 3
 Experience: 13 years

Advocate Richa Relhan

  Commonwealth Games Village
 Experience: 5 years

Advocate Atit Jain

 Experience: 7 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly