×

queswife want divorce but husband refused for it

husband of 38 yrs old married since last 13 yrs having daughter of 10 yrs wfe is house wife giving mental torture to herhusband since last 3 yrs and demanding divorce for no any rason and wife remain whole day out of home what steps to be taken by husband for his safety ?since wife wants amount of 25 lacs i or name in flat however flat is in name of husband only and home loan is taken on said flat what is remedy for husband/PLEASE GIVE US ADVISE VERY SOON THANKS

  • ans

    Husband can file divorce petition on ground of cruelty. As far as maintenance is concern both parties income source will be considered by court.

    Husband also can file suit of declaration for the flat as he being sole owner or alternatively he can transfer flat in name of wife subject to she pays balance loan amount. This is If she agrees to mutual divorce.

     

  • ansSir
    Husband can file divorce petition on ground of cruelty. As far as maintenance is concern both parties income source will be considered by court.Husband also can file suit of declaration of suit flat he being sole owner or alternatively he can transfer flat in name of wife subject to she pays balance loan amount. If she agrees to mutual divorce.
    Regards
    Pramod Kale.
    Advocate

    Advocate Pramod Kale

      District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

  • ansFirstly property is not issue. Issue is what relief do you want. And what about daughters custody.

    Advocate Uday Jadhav

      Bibvewadi, Pune

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

My husband wants divorce from me,have got married on 24th January,2017.He n his parents are…
I am working in Bangalore but want to file divorce from my home town (Uttar…
I m from Kolkata I belongs to muslim.but now I m at dubai since 20years…
Hi, mine is a divorce case. both the families decided for a mutual thing but…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly