quesWife ran away with another man within 2 months.

My wife ran away with another man just after 2 months of marriage. What action can i take against her?

  • ansYou should gather all evidence you can of the man she absconded with.

    Also you can file police complaint that your wife is missing.

    After that you can file for divorce after one year of marriage is over.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

From last two years my wife was having a love afiar with her old school…
i  filed a divorce petition, but my wife refuse to accept summon twice, and they…
Hindu husband marries me with out divorcing his first wife n daily meets her n…

What is the definition and scope of 'sufficient means' as described under Maintenance act by…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly