quesWife making false allegations and left home. How to get her back?

My wife is making false allegations that i am trying to kill her and giving her medicines. Whereas i have done nothing like that. Now she has left our house and is staying with her parents along with our daughter aged 1 yr old. Now what should i do to get her back? and if she files for divorce can i get the custody of our daughter?

  • ans

    If your wife files for divorce, you will not get custody of your daughter and under law the natural guardian of a girl child is the mother and in any case, any child under the age of 5, the custody is with the mother.

     

    Its called the Tender Age Rule. But having said that, if your wife files for divorce, you can always file an application for visitation of the child.

     

    In addition you can file a Petition for restitution for conjugal rights if you want your wife back. 

     

  • ansTo bring ur wife back u can fiile a suit and in case of divrce proceedings u can ask for ur daughters custody u will certainly get right to meet ur child but as to custody usually it goes in favour of mother except in exceptional cases

    Advocate M S Hussain

      District Court, Saket, Delhi

  • ansIf your wife files for divorce, you will not get custody of your daughter and under law the natural guardian of a girl child is the mother and in any case, any child under the age of 5, the custody is with the mother. Its called the Tender Age Rule. But having said that, if your wife files for divorce, you can always file an application for visitation of the child. In addition you can file a Petition for restitution for conjugal rights if you want your wife back.

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India, Delhi

  • ansyou can file restitution of conjugal rights petition for her return. divorce has nothing to do with custody. however asking custody of a child below 5 years that to a girl child is very difficult for father.

    Advocate Gaurav Malhotra

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

my wife is planning to file a DV case against me. She earns around 52k…

Can I Marry my grandmother sister grandson in Hindu marriage it allows.. legally can I…

Me and my wife have stayed apart for the last three years, and now I…
My husband wants divorce from me,have got married on 24th January,2017.He n his parents are…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly