×

quesWife left soon after marriage. When can i file divorce?

My wife left the matrimonial home after 1 week of marriage and is not wiling to come back. After how much time can i file for divorce?

  • ansAssuming you are Hindus,
    Section 14 of the Hindu Marriage Act provides that no divorce petition can be filed within the period of 1 year of marriage.
    So you would have to wait for 1 year to pass before you could file for divorce.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am 31yrs hindu married on 25aprl 2015.Wanting seperation with my husband.i dnt lk him…
I am a Hindu married man and I am a government servant. I love some…
Harassment by wife. Daughter is 4 years old and i want to get the maintenance…
Hello, I got married on 10 jan 2016 hindu family. But after few days the…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly