quesWife doesn't stay with me for continuous for 1 month. What to do?

Me and my wife are facing problem that my wife doesn't stay with me and keeps coming and going to her parents. She stays with her parents every 15-20 days. Can i file a restitution case?

  • ansUnfortunately, you can not file restitution petition.
    As per HMA section
    9. Restitution of conjugal rights.- When either the husband or the wife has, without reasonable excuse, withdrawn from the society of the other, the aggrieved party may apply, by petition to the district court, for restitution of conjugal rights and the court, on being satisfied of the truth of the statements made in such petition and that there is no legal ground why the application should not be

    Advocate Chirag Bhagat

      Rajmahal Road, Vadodara

  • ansDear Sir,
    Firstly, yes you may file an application for restitution of conjugal rights. Secondly, this application will also help you if your wife moves an application seeking money for maintenance from you.

    Advocate Mauleen Marfatia

      Thaltej, Ahmedabad

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hindu: I wish to apply divorce from my husband on issues of abuse and compatability.…
I am in love with a boy, but the issue that is arising is that…

Sir i hav performed.a registered marriage and now is the case is her parents are…

Sir I want to know that in mutual divorce case....can my daughter will claim on…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly