×

quesWife asking huge money else threatening to come back and stay with him

My friends wife has filed a case of divorce against him and is demanding Rs. 35 lacs and 25 thousand per month. She is threatening him that she will come and stay with him again if he doesn't pay the money to her. The case has been pending in court from 2013. I want to know can she legally come and stay with him? What can he do?

  • ans

    Since there is no final verdict with respect to divorce case filed by your friend's wife, she has got an option to come and stay with her husband.

    But as per law your friend's wife can claim interim maintenance during the pendency of Divorce case and the amount to be awarded is of discretion of  the court.

  • ansIf she has filed petition for divorce, she cannot come and threaten him. She can only ask for monthly maintenance subject to the court order.

    She cannot ask lump sum maintenance and resort to threatening tactic. If your friend has already engage an advocate and contesting, he can bring the same to court notice and get appropriate relief.
    He has to contest the divorce petition otherwise court may award maintenance as per her prayer.

    Advocate Sandeep Hegde

      Rajajinagar, Bangalore

  • ansSince there is no final verdict with respect to divorce case filed by your friend's wife, she has got an option to come and stay with her husband. But as per law your friend's wife can claim interim maintenance during the pendency of Divorce case and the amount to be awarded is of discretion of the court.

    Advocate Jagadish N

      Adugodi, Bangalore

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

mera concerned ye hain ki i am married person and i have two kids and…

Can I Marry my grandmother sister grandson in Hindu marriage it allows.. legally can I…

Hindu, I filed Divorce about 1 year back, several notice has been sent to her…

Sir/ Madam, i want to know that what is the procedure of divorce in case…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly