×

quesWant to more interim maintenance and recover litigation expenses.

I have filed a case under domestic violence and pleaded for interim maintenance. The court awarded me interim maintenance of Rs.10,000/-. I have also filed another case for maintenance. I wanted to know, i want my interim maintenance to be increased and wish to get my litigation expenses. How can i ask for it? Do i need to make an application or it can be done through oral arguments.

  • ans

    For enhancement of maintenance there has to be a final maintenance amount granted by the court, as interim maintenance is only for the purpose till the main application for maintenance is decided by the court which is done after filling documentary evidence and oral evidence.

    An application needs to filed after sometime when the final maintenance amount is given by the court.

     

  • ansFor enhancement of maintenance there has to be a final maintenance amount granted by the court,in interim maintenance is only for the purpose till the main application for maintenance is decided by the court which is done after filling documentary evidence and oral evidence.An application need to filed after sometime when the final maintenance amount is given by the court.

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansThe interim Order passed in the DV Act can be challenged. Secondly, there's a judgment of Delhi High Court whereby the litigation expenses are fixed. Need to see the documents on the grounds of which we can seek enhancement of maintenance.

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • ansYou need to file an application seeking enhancement of maintenance before the concerned court. However, just keep in mind that the grounds based on which the said request has been made, should be just and reasonable.

    Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

      Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

My husband has filed decree of divorce on false allegations.whatever mentioned in notice is wrong.…

My husband filed divorce using false allegation of being abuse now If I fix first…
can you tell me the procedure of taking khula
Dear Sir/ madam First Spouse home address don't know? but want divorce how to apply?

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly