quesstay on divorce?

I got married last year in april. I and my husband dont have very good relation we keep on fighting every time and on small issues. But on the same time we love each other a lot. My husband is in merchent navy and i am housewife. I am staying with my inlaws. In sep due to some issues with in laws i came to my parents house. My husband came back in nov. After that he just talked with me twice. After our contunious phone call we called him to meet once. He came to meet with his father. But nothing could resolved. Than we filled case under 13b for mutual divorce after complaint against women cell. Now in dec we did panchayat and decided for return of money. They had returned my gold car and some amount. And rest amount they will return after 6 months. But now we want to stay together but our families will not allow us. Can my husband take legal notice from court to stay with me for min 6 months. So that we can re think on our marriage.

  • ans at the time of second motion both husband and wife have to remain present in court . if either husband or wife fails to attend court divorce wont be granted . you can also make an application to court to with draw your consent . once your consent is withdrawn divorce petition would be dismissed your husband does not need legal order from court to stay with you . he can at prsent stay with you if he so desires . your families consent is not necessary for the parties to say together . panchayat decision has no legal sanctity . divorce decree has to be passed by court not panchayat

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hindu by religion. As divorce is not yet happened my son is 10 years old…
Hello All, My sister was harrased by her husband family but refused to allow back…

Hi.. I am from Hyderabad I am married in 2005 August I am having a…

I am currently in middle east. My sister has applied for a divorce from her…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly