quesshould i have marriage certificate to apply for divorce?

should i have marriage certificate to apply for divorce

  • ans

    Marriage registration certificate is not a pre-requisite for filing a divorce application. you must furnish  marriage photos and cards with the application.

    The application must be filed in the court where the marriage was solemnized or where the parties last resided together or where the person filing is currently residing. 

  • ansRegistration of Marriage is mandatory as per law. But it is not strictly followed in family court while applying for divorce. So even if your marriage is not registered still you can apply for divorce.

    Advocate Jagadish N

      Adugodi, Bangalore

  • ansproof of marriage, such as Wedding invitation card and joint photographs would be mandatory for applying for divorce, not the marriage certificate.
    I am guessing that you are filing the divorce petition jointly, in which case both husband and wife must be present at the time of filing.

    Advocate Kiran N Murthy

      Indiranagar, Bangalore

  • ansMarriage registration certificate is not a pre-requisite for filing a divorce application. you must furnish marriage photos and cards with the application. The application must be filed in the court where the marriage was solemnized or where the parties last resided together or where the person filing is currently residing.

    Advocate Praneeta Sharma

      Saiyad Ul Ajaib, Delhi

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

In a divorce case what is meant by seperation agreement?
Am a sufferer of Crpc 498a, 125 and domestic violence. I had given a letter…

My wife left me without informing and not wiling to return home. What options do…

I want to avoid the councellation process required during a mutual consent divorce. I have…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly