×

quesSeparated with wife by mutual agreement. Can i remarry now?

i have separated with my wife 3 yrs back through mutual consent, out of court. no court divorce decree was passed. I have one son who is staying with me. now i am doing second marriage and my first wife is telling me that she will file a police complaint against me. What can she do? What should i do?

  • ans

    Mere staying separate for 3 years by mutual consent is not divorce unless either of you seek decree of divorce from Court of law.

    You cannot marry without seeking divorce. Power to grant divorce is only with court. She can file a complaint of bigamy if she wants.

    You should either file divorce petition against wife on ground of desertion n cruelty or else can go for mutual divorce.

  • ansSir,
    Mere staying separate for 3 yeats by mutual consent is not divorce unless either of you seek decree of divorce from Court of law. You cannot marry without seeking divorce. You should either file divorce petition against wife on ground of desertion n cruelty or else can go for mutual divorce.
    Regards
    Pramod Kale

    Advocate Pramod Kale

      District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

  • ansThe said agreement of mutual consent is illegal. Indian law does not recognise any such agreement. Power to grant divorce is only with court. She can file a complaint of bigamy if she wants. For future course of action you must file a mutual consent divorce petition.

    Advocate Sooraj Hulke

      Kharghar, NaviMumbai

  • ansU have not disclosed your religion coz if you are Hindu then unless and untill you are divorced by decree, you are not allowed to remarry. And yes your wife can file police complaint against you.so don't remarry till u get divorce by decree.

    Advocate Sagar Kothari

      District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

  • Learn what is the procedure for divorce without mutual consent in India with the help of this Divorce Law Guide
  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

what is the divoce process and alimony i can get from my husband
Do we need respondent presence in the court while cross questioning the petitioner ? Trail…
In how many years a marriage can dissolve on it's own if the married couples…
Sir, i want to know how to check complaint status of Delhi Women Cell. Actually,…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly