×

quesProcedure for Mutual Divorce

How long it take in case for mutual divorce? Facing hardship in marriage and not able resolve issues, would like to go for legal solution for it. We both are working in same profession.

  • ansUnder Hindu Marriage Act, divorce by mutual consent can be obtained from a family court having a competent jurisdiction. As both of you are working the issue of maintenance to be paid to wife may not arise.

    Both of you would be required to submit consent terms and conditions to the court. A settlement with or without certain amount can be agreed upon.

    The requirement is to stay separately for 1 year. However, if appropriate reasons are cited and both the parties agree the court usually are benevolent in granting divorce within few months.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Kajal Hello I am kajal from Delhi. I got married in 2015 Feb and from…

hi sir,in my 17 age i got married now 27 years no child.but problem was…

I got divorce 15 years back. I have a daughter who is 15 years old…
After my marriage mother in law & my husband demand for money & bike ,ac…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly