×

quesProcedure for Divorce

I want to know the procedure for divorce both mutually and individually. We got married when i was 17 and my husband was 26 years. We had a baby within a year and then after 3 years. I want a divorce from him.



We have no connect, be it mentally or socially. I could not take divorce because my parents pressurized me a bit too much. They said they would disown me if I broke the marriage. We have no relationship as such. I just think he uses me to fulfill his physical needs.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansIs your husband ready to give you a divorce? If he is ready then both of you can jointly apply to the court for divorce, and the court will terminate your marriage within 8 months to a year. If he refuses to go for joint divorce then you can file for a divorce on the grounds available to you under the law.

      In your case divorce by mutual consent is the best available option. If your husband is not willing to give you a divorce, a contested divorce may take years.

      Since you have 2 young children, saving and sorting out your marriage is another option. You can visit a marriage counsellor for that. If the situation dosen't improve then you can file for a divorce. Age difference is no ground for divorce.

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My mother in law beats me even burn my dupattas and demand for money an…

    Im from traditional , upper Middle class family. I have came across struggling to reach…
    1. My sister is from delhi and married in Chhattisgarh in 2004. She suffered domestic…
    Hindu :Divorce from husband living aborad.Hi my husband is not giving me my expenses and…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly