×

quesmy wife is characterless.. do i need to pay her as I don't earn

I married in may 2013 due to she got pregenet when she was my GF.police were involved to conduct the marriage. We never lived together after marriage as we were completing our study. On sept 2014 i come to know that she is having affair in clg and the boy said that he will marry her if she stops talking with me. She stoped talking with me since sept. Now i want to know what should i do next to get divorce from her. Is there any kind of money that i need to pay her? As i told u m student n i am not earning any thing yet, do i need to pay her from my fathers property??

  • ans

    Whether she is ready to give divorce? If yes then there is no problem. If she is not ready to give divorce then she must be expecting some amount from you. Try to talk her about divorce and maintenance but  dont give commitments. Try to get what are her expectations. Then the picture will be clear. The question is whether she can claim money from you or not. If she is not earning then she is entitled to claim and you will have to pay. 

  • ansSir,
    You can initiate action against her by filing divorce petition on ground of cruelty n desertion n adultery. Which you have to prove. As far paying money is concern both parties income source will be considered at relevant time n if you prove that she is earning more than you in that case u r not required to pay but can claim.
    If both parties go for mutual divorce than terms can be amicably decided.
    Regards
    Pramod kale advocate

    Advocate Pramod Kale

      District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

  • answhether she is ready to give divorce. If yes then there is no problem. If she is not ready to give divorce then she must be expecting some amount from you. Try to talk her about divorce and maintenance but dont give commitments. try to get what are expectations. then the picture will be clear. question is whether she can claim money from you. if she is not earning then she is entitle to claim and you will have to pay.

    Advocate Uday Jadhav

      Bibvewadi, Pune

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

my wife has put a false case of DV and Dowry against me. it is…
My elder brother gas done an inter-caste court marriage last year with my families permission…
My husband is a rich business man but has been dsinherited by his father soon…

Sir/mam my spouse had opened my Facebook and acquired a bit of information of which…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly