×

quesMother in Law is harassing me not allowing me to stay with my husband

I am married for 10 months. My inlaws not letting my husband to live with me. They always sending me to my mom's home. Mother in law harassing me.What to do??

  • ansYou should talk to your husband in private about this and ask him to find a solution to this. If he is chicken hearted person, you may rope in your parents and elders to have talks with his parents and to arrive at an amicable situation.
    If they still act arrogantly with you, then you may decide to file a domestic violence against them seeking the relief of protection and restrain from interfering in your personal life.
    This may bring you some solace.

    Advocate T Kalaiselvan

      Kosapet, Vellore

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Iam doing online business in Chennai My husband giving regular torcher Now he blocked my…
There is a problem between me and my wife.. I doubt my wife may register…
 My divorce was grant on sep 2016 & my wife say in affidavit return all…
If I file a petition of cruelty on my wife, can I get divorce successfully?

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly