quesmother in law creating problem in our married life

We have done court marriage on June,2015 & this is our arrange marriage.Till then we have not yet started our married life.My mother in law is not allowing us to stay together.After our court marriage only one time my husband came to meet me,for 2 hrs, that also with his mother.Whenever I make phone call, I have to talk to my mother-in law first & then to my husband.When he talks, that time mother-in law is also seating in front of husband to listen our conversation. Moreover, mother in law is not talking to my parents properly.Husband is also obeying his mother fully.How can i start new life?

  • ansBeing a legally wedded wife, you can go to his house, no one can stop you entry to the house. You have full rights in you matrimonial house. You take your parents with you while going to their house, if they indulge in any violent acts against you, you may warn them that you will seek police help to solve the problem, despite that if they still insist to drive you away, you may approach a police station locally with a complaint against them for their cruel acts against you including dowry harassments etc and also file a complaint with protection office of your district under domestic violence act.
    Before deciding to initiate any legal action which may spoil your married life which is yet to begin, you may rope in the elders for an amicable talks with your husband and his mother and sort the issues if possible, if the efforts fail to evoke any positive response then you may think of legal action/solution this problem.

    Advocate T Kalaiselvan

      Kosapet, Vellore

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

My marriage is 10 years old. I have two children. But in this ten year…

I am a hindu. I have left my matrimonial home suddenly after my husband gave…

Iam married fr the last 20yrs to a person who drinks daily evening, physically and…

Sir, my son, working at Nagpur in a pvt co. is constantly being tortured by…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly