quesMental harassment and threatening by wife

I am class I central Govt. employee and my wife is working in NCC as Major. Since we both have transferable job, therefore most of the time after marriage we stayed separably. She stay with my two kids. Since last two years her behavior suddenly changes. She rarely speak to me over phone and when i make call she used to fight me. Now she started threatening me that if i come to meet her she will make me arrest. She threatens me to lodge police complaint and put a case of dowry and physical abuse against me and my mother and brothers. I am in great mental tension. Kindly suggest me what to do?

  • ansFile an application under Restitution of Congjunal rights ...... Without any further delay . If you have already filed for above a 498A will not have any major effect - do mention in your complaint that your wife is working and staying in different location and does not want to meet you.

    Advocate Atulay Nehra

      Noida Expressway, Noida

  • ansas of now, you can only take pre-emptive measures, i would suggest that you lodge a complaint against her that she is not letting you meet your children and also threatening you, you can add colour to it and say that she also got you beaten up when you tried to visit her, this won't stop her from taking action against you, but it will help you, if she ever does, you should also file a case for the custody of the children.

    Advocate Imran Ibrahim

      Sarojini Naidu Marg, Allahabad

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi,I am Sakshi Rathore,I am epileptic before my marriage and informed my husband aboutthe same…

wife and her family threaten us to loadge a case against u.she need money and…

Can someone who is seeking divorce on basis of cruelty entitled to claim on the…
Hello sir /madam, i am from srilanka.My brother is 40 years old. He is married…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly