×

quesMarried in nepal. Marriage not registered in India. Still need divorce

Married for 2 years. The marriage took place in Nepal. Marriage is not registered in India. Do i still need divorce to proceed ahead in life in India?

  • ansIf you have stayed in india along wit your wife you can file a petition in india and again many things have to be seen like how the marriage was solemnised and again the million dollar question would as to how the marriage was solemnised and for how long did you stay with your spouse and besides there are many other things which are to be considered

    Advocate Rajan Bhatia

      District Court, Tis Hazari, Delhi

  • ansNon-registration of marriage alone does not nullify married state. If the couple have lived together with intention and purpose and meaning of marriage then they are 'married' only. If the marriage was solomnized as per rites and rituals then, even if it was not registered it is a valid marriage in the eye of law and if one wants divorce, one has to approach the court of law. Remarriage without taking divorce is illegal and the second marriage is no marriage in the eyes of law also the person may be prosecuted for bigamy. So you still need to proceed with the divorce procedure.

    Advocate Mishika Singh

      Lajpat Nagar 1, Delhi

  • ansin these circumstances if your marriage is valid according to the law of Nepal than you have to take divorce from your husband but in your circumstances if you have not left indian citizenship and resident of india you can file divorce petition in indian court.

    Advocate Yogesh Kumar Vidyakar

      District Court, Dwarka, Delhi

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

I have been separated from my husband since August 2013. My husband threw me out…

My brother had filed a divorce under Hindu Mariage act and after a year, District…
Mera pati mujpe shak krta hai. Muje ghar se bhar nikal rakha hai. Mujpe juthe…
I got married with a fraud person from jeeven sathi matrimony . this man keeps…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly