quesMarried in Delhi, husband in agra. Can i file alimony case in kolkata?

I want to file a maintenance case against my husband who is in agra. Me and my husband got married in delhi and stayed there for a while. Now i am in kolkata and my husband is in agra. I want to know if i can file a maintenance case in kolkata itself? I also have a 5 yr old child.

  • ans

    Yes you can file the case in Kolkata if your parents are residing there.

     

  • ansAs per Hindu law you can file a case only where, marriage was soleminised or lastly couple was reside.

    Advocate Akhil Verma

      Delhi High Court, Delhi

  • ansYes you can file in Kolkata

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India, Delhi

  • ansYou can. File the case in Kolkata if your parents are residing there.

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

I got married in 2012 to a muslim living abroad. We got the marriage registered…
Can we file defamation & compensation,if divorce petition(which is reasonless)not proven by the petitioner.if so…
Sir, I am living seperate from my husband last 12 years. Now I am going…

I need to get a divorce from my husband who is an alcoholic. He lost…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly