×

quesMarried in Delhi. Huisband's home in Gurgaon. Where to file divorce?

My daughter was married last year in feburary. After 2 days of marriage she came back home. But shifted completely in may with all bags and baggage. She was married in Delhi and has her husbands home in gurgaon. Where will the divorce case be filed. They are going for mutual divorce and how can we recover the gifts given and money spent on the marriage?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      The mutual consent divorce can be filed on mutual terms and condition and same has be  specified in an  MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING.

      During course of discussion of terms and condition you can ask for all the items such as gift and the money spent on marriage. The same needs to mention in MOU.

      Further you can file mutual consent at last place where both the parties resided i.e Gurgaon or where currently the girl is residing

       

    • ansYou may file your divorce suit both the places as per your convenience either Delhi or Gurgaon. In the case of mutual divoerce :
      all the terms about the stridhan and gifts clearly clarified by your advocate in the petition and other than that there is no provision for the same.

      Thanks

      Advocate Mohan S

        Janakpuri, Delhi

    • ansU may file a complaint either in Gurgaon or the place where ur residing now. So far as the gifts and the money spent at the time of marriage is concerned, the same can be discussed and sorted out on the table. U can also execute a settlement deed which can be used as the basis of the divorce by mutual consent.

      Advocate Jiwan Pal Singh

        Tis Hazari Court, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I and my husband are having some trouble in our marriage, which is getting closer…
    I m a govt teacher.I want to marry with my ex husband again.is it possible…
    Hi I am a doctor. Married life lasted only for 2 months.no kids. We lived…

    sir my sons wife filed a petition for amicable settlmentat legal aid clinic date is…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

      Shree Ram Nagar
     Experience: 11 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly