quesMarried for months. First wife not wiling to divorce.

Last 7 years i am in a relationship. he is still married but their marriage is not going good. He wants divorce but his wife continuously threatening him. For the last 7 years we are living like a husband and wife and also working together. All our colleagues known us as husband and wife. Few months back we got married at a temple. He wants to stay with me but his first wife determine not to get the divorce. He is mentally tortured every time.How could i solve this problem?

  • ansIf your lover is sure that he needs a divorce from his first wife then,
    He needs to file a divorce petition in the Court and contest it.

    This process usually takes time unlike mutual consent divorce which takes place in an year time. Even if you have married him in a temple, that will not legalize your marriage with him.

    Indian Law does not accept this wedding when the first wife is also legally wedded to him.

    There are chances that an case of adultery, mental harassment and cruelty be also filed by the wife against him.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

bogus allegation against husband and living with her parents after marriage. religion hindu
After 9yrs of our marriage now I came to know that he is already married…
 friend ki two sisters na valla fst chelleki marriage aindhi oka babu unnadu vadu chinna…

I got marriage before 2 years back, but now i applied fir mutual divorce, but…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly