×

quesmarriage with second cousins in Hindu religion. Is it legal?

I and my second cousin are in a relationship since last three years. ..he is my mother's sister's son...now we are planning to get married...is it legal or illegal.we know it will be a great task to convince our parents or to even talk to them about it.so what all rules and norms are related to this ..plz guide we are brahmins .

  • ans

    Under the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 marriage between sapindas is prohibited.

    Under the Act sapindas are cousins down to 5th generation on the paternal side and down to 3rd generation on the mother's side. In counting generations the generation of cousins concerned is also included.

    Hence, as per law , your marriage will not be valid

  • ansAap aur aapki mother's sister's son. ek dusre k sampind hai. isliye Hindu law k according aapki marriage nahi ho sakti hai. Hindu law k Aarekh-9 k according Aap ek hi sampind me h. Jo marriage KO illegal karta h....Aap Advocate se personally milkar details advice me to thik rehega......... thank you..
    Adv Rajneesh Kumar

    Advocate Rajneesh Kumar

      District Court, Saharanpur, Saharanpur

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

I had done marriage under special marriage act on 2010. but as we are studing…
Myself and my wife went for a mutual consent divorce. While the alimony amount is…
This is 2nd marriage of my wife and she had son from previous marriage ,…

Dear Advocate, 1. I was made to one of my relative in my 498A Case…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly