quesMarriage happened on false story that husband working in railways.

I was married on the false pretext that my husband was working in the Indian Railways. After marriage i realized he never worked and now is not even working. Presently i am working in an MNC there are many instances of mental and physical harassment. I want to know what should i do? If i file for divorce will i get compensation for mental harassment? Can i also recover money spent on my marriage?

  • ans

    We suggested you to file divorce petition  under Section 13(1) of Hindu marriage act on the ground of false commitments from you husband, and you can also take the plea of cruelty and mental agony. 

    Along with this petition you can file case under domestic violence wherein you can seek compensation on ground of cruelty and mental harassment.

     

  • ansYes, you can file a divorce and seek maintenance. Since your husband is also physical and mentally harassing you, you can file a complaint under the protection of women against domestic violence Act. You can also get compensation for harassment under this complaint.

    Advocate Shikha Pandey

      Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

  • ansWe suggested you to file divorce petition under Section 13(1) of Hindu marriage act . Along with this petition you can file case under domestic violence wherein you can seek compensation on ground of cruelty and mental harassment.

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • ansYes ,you can file a divorce petition against your husband on the ground of false commitments from you husband ,you can also take the plea of cruelty and mental agony,you file file for maintenance amount against your husband but of he is not earning how would he pay you,its best file petition for divorce .You can seek the relief of the amount spent on the marriage ,but its vry rare that the court grants the said relief.

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

My wife is from different state and we are married for 15 years with 2…
I have divorced my husband 15 yrs back when my son was 5 yrs. Now…

Hi we are married since 1.6 yrs and my husband never wants to come home…

Hello, In my Family my Brothers wife is threatening my parents over small issues and…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Dr.Gubbi S Subba Rao

  K G Road
 Experience: 31 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly