quesMarriage done against parents wish. Now FIR filed against me. Remedy?

I did an inter-caste marriage. Both of us were above the age of 21 years at the time of marriage. We were married in an Arya Samaj Mandir, we also received a marriage certificate. The girl’s parents were against our marriage and are not letting us to stay together. Above that they have filed a false rape case against me. How can I get her back to my home? What can I do about FIR filed against me?

  • ans

    Assuming you are hindus,
    You can file a petition under section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act which deals with the restitution of conjugal rights.

    Section 9 of the Hindu Marriage Act 1955 has been explained below for your understanding:

    Section 9, 

    Restitution of conjugal rights - When either the husband or the wife has, without reasonable excuse, withdrawn from the society of the other, the aggrieved party may apply, by petition to the district court, for restitution of conjugal rights and the court, on being satisfied of the truth of the statements made in such petition and that there is no legal ground why the application should not be granted, may decree restitution of conjugal rights accordingly.

     

    Now regarding the FIR filed against you,

    You can make an application under Section 482 of Cr.P.C that deals with quashing of FIR to the High Court. 

    As you are a husband of the girl then a rape case against you is not maintainable. 

     

  • ansFirst of all will have to the see the FIR and also the marriage certificate by arya samaj

    Advocate Nitin Bhandari

      Tonk Road, Jaipur

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hello.. I got married on may 13th and we were together for 1.8 months... In…

What should I do if my husband has sent me court summons for Divorce through…

Wife left husband's place and is residing with her parents. It has been 3 months…

sir/mam i had married on 1-3-2015 since my marriage she had lived in my house…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years


View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly