quesList of dowry received.

My wife complained in caw cell against me and my parents in caw cell counseling in failed and now matter in mediation my question is that the list of dowry article given are partially fake given a estimate of 30 lakhs it's compulsory to pay the money only if girl refuse to take article threaten me to give money otherwise I register a fir?

  • ansWas the last drawn up at the time of marriage? List of dowry articles given by wife cannot be assumed to be gospel truth. She is required to prove it. Deny the list if it is false and insist on facing trial in court to prove your innocence.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

What happens in a case where a joint petition is filed for divorce and 50%…
I and my husband are having some trouble in our marriage, which is getting closer…

My husband filed "conjugate rights" case against me.we are separated because of his bad activities…

The supreme court ruled that church annulments are not valid. Is this applicable to Goa…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Vipin Kumar Malhotra

  Saket Court Complex
 Experience: 18 years

Advocate J. P. Rinwa

  High Court
 Experience: 16 years

View all >>

How it Works

Know how LawRato makes legal advice easier and effortless

Ask a Free Question

Post a question and get free advice from multiple lawyers

Talk to a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly