×

queslegally wife and husband- even after separation

A hindu mother left her hindu husband and children and filed case in the court for maintenance from her husband while living separately. She was granted a sum amount by the court for her monthly maintenance. Just one or two years later she again filed a case in the court for maintenance enhancement. There also she got maintenance enhancement by sum amount. Is she still called legally wedded wife of the husband? Please clarify it.

  • ansUnless and until divorce has officially taken place she continues to be the legally wedded wife of her husband. A claim for maintenance does not hamper the marital status.

    The provision for judicial separation is contained in Section 10 of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955. The section reads as under: A decree for judicial separation can be sought on all those ground on which decree for dissolution of marriage, i.e. divorce can be sought.

  • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

Similar questions

Since my birth, it is my mother who looked after me and my sister. My…
Please help me before I commit something to save my family's life. I was married…
Hi Need Help. Recently in family court my self and my wife agreed to live…

a divorce was ordered in tamil nadu, two yrs before by the application filed by…

Divorce Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly